Streaming schedule  

The One. The Only. WHBC. Tradition matters. Thank you Stark County!

WHBC is showcasing Stark County Area High School Basketball.  On radio and on our stream.  Don’t miss a shot.  We’ve got you at the 50 yard line all season long.  HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS LIVE HERE! Our WHBC Sports broadcast teams of Dan Belford, Denny Kinkead, Jon Bozeka, Bob Jeffreys & George Bozeka will bring you the action all season long. 

2020-21 Tentative High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule
SUBJECT TO CHANGE

RADIO BROADCAST SCHEDULE / 1480 WHBC 

2020 Radio/Stream #1 Broadcast Schedule

12/11 Jackson @ GlenOak (girls) (Jon & Bob)
12/19 Barberton @ Hoover (Dan & Denny) HOF Classic
12/19 Mentor @ McKinley (Dan & Denny) HOF Classic
12/22 Massillon @ Jackson (Dan & Denny)
12/31 Massillon @ McKinley (Dan & Denny)
1/5 Green @ McKinley (Dan & Denny)
1/12 Lake @ Perry (Dan & Denny)
1/15 Hoover @ Jackson (Dan & Denny)
1/16 Spectrum Orthopedics Classic at Hoover (Louisville/Olentangy Orange @ 6pm & GlenOak/Ashland follows) (Dan & Denny)
1/22 Green @ Hoover (Dan & Denny)
1/29 GlenOak @ Jackson (Dan & Denny)
2/5 Jackson @ McKinley (Dan & Denny)
2/12 Louisville @ Massillon (Dan & Denny)
2/16 East Canton @ Minerva (Jon & Bob)
2/19 McKinley @ Akron SVSM (Dan & Denny)
Tournament February 23rd — Notre Dame Cathedral-Latin @ Louisville (boys Sectional Semi-Final) (Dan & Denny)
Tournament February 24th — Lake @ Hoover (boys Sectional Semi-Final) (Dan & Denny)
Tournament February 26th — Louisville @ Salem (boys Sectional Final) (Dan & Denny)
Tournament February 27th — Warren Harding @ Jackson (boys Sectional Final) (Dan & Denny)

2020 Stream #2 Broadcast Schedule

Listen live on Stream #2 located on whbcsports.com!

12/16 New Philly @ Hoover (girls) (Jon & Bob)
12/28 Fort Loramie @ GlenOak (girls) (Jon & Bob) (Wishes Tournament)
12/30 Marlington @ Northwest (girls) (Jon & Bob)
1/2 GlenOak @ Hoover (girls) (Jon & Bob)
1/8 McKinley @ Jackson (Dan & Denny)
1/9 Tuslaw @ CVCA (girls) (Jon & Bob) 
1/13 GlenOak @ McKinley (girls) (Jon & Bob)
1/20 Hoover @ GlenOak (girls) (Jon & Bob)
1/23 GlenOak @ Jackson (girls) (Jon & Bob) 
1/30 Jackson @ McKinley (girls) (Jon & Bob
2/1 GlenOak @ Perry (girls) (Jon & Bob)
2/6 Moeller @ McKinley (Dan & Denny)
2/10 Hoover @ Perry (girls) (Jon & Bob)
Tournament: 2/18 Louisville @ McKinley (girls) (Jon & Bob)
Tournament February 23rd — New Philadelphia @ GlenOak (girls District Semi-Final) (Jon & Bob) 
Tournament February 24th — Orrville @ Tuslaw (girls District Semi-Final) (Jon & Bob)
Tournament February 26th — Green @ GlenOak (girls District Final) (Jon & Bob)
Tournament February 27th — Tuslaw @ Waynedale (girls District Final) (Jon & Bob) 1pm
Tournament February 27th — Northwest @ CVCA (girls District Final) (Jon & Bob) 7pm